Skilled-Independent-Visa

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a permanent visa which allows skilled workers to live in Australia.

This visa does not require sponsorship from an employer or state/territory Government, however skilled workers must be both qualified and experienced to fill Australia’s current skill shortages.

To be eligible for this visa, applicants must be skilled in an occupation on the Skilled Independent Visa Occupation List (SOL)

How do I qualify for a Subclass 189 Visa?

To be eligible to apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa, you must meet a minimum score on a points test. Once this test is met, the applicant will then need to complete a successful migration skills assessment in their chosen occupation.

Applicants must also be under 45 years of age and meet health, character and English language requirements.

What this visa allows you to do:

Once granted, the Skilled Independent Visa is a permanent visa which allows the applicant and accompanying family members to:

  • Live and work anywhere in Australia indefinitely, with no restrictions
  • Study in Australia, with access to subsidised education
  • Access to Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (after meeting appropriate requirements)
  • Be able to sponsor family members for certain visas
  • Apply for social security payments
  • Travel in and out of Australia for 5 years

Note: Although the visa is granted based on the holder being skilled in a specific occupation, once granted the holder is not required to seek or maintain employment in this occupation.

How do I apply for a Subclass 189 Visa?

There are 2 stages to the Skilled Independent Visa application process:

Expression of Interest (EOI)

Applicants are required to first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) for this visa, through SkillSelect. If they receive an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs (DHA), applicants can then proceed to apply for the visa, in the given time frame.

Once invited to apply, applicants must lodge their application within 60 days. It is therefore important that applicants have all of the required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible, once receiving an invitation.

Note: there is no guarantee of invitation once submitting an EOI. As the SkillSelect system is designed to fill Australia’s current skill shortages, there is a quota for each appropriate occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) who are invited to each quarter-yearly.

Application

To be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Meet 65 points in the points test
  • Be skilled and experienced in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Complete a positive Skills Assessment test
  • Demonstrate minimum ‘competent’ English language ability
  • Be less than 50 years of age

Note: you can lodge this visa application either inside or outside of Australia.

Visa Charges

Nomination and Visa Charges can be found here.

All General Skilled Migration Visas

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa is a temporary visa for International students, who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

read more
Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 489

The Skilled Regional Visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specific regional area of Australia for up to 4 years.

read more
Skilled Nomination Visa Subclass 190

The Skilled Nomination Visa Subclass 190 is a permanent visa, which allows skilled workers to live in Australia, based on nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government.

read more
Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a permanent visa which allows skilled workers to live in Australia.

read more
Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa Subclass 476

The Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476) is a temporary visa which allows recent engineering graduates, from recognised and eligible Universities and Institutions, to attain up to 18 months of skilled work experience.

read more
How can we help you?

Contact us at the Amalsa head office or submit an enquiry online.

I want to say thank you to Elizabeth and Enrico for their help and support!! We had a fantastic and professional service! I would highly recommend them to anyone that need serious and well prepared migration agents! The World should be full of people like you!! You are great!

Silvia

Looking for a top Migration Agent Consultant in Australia?