Skilled-Regional-Visa

Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 489

The Skilled Regional Visa allows skilled workers to live and work in a specific regional area of Australia for up to 4 years.

How do I qualify for a Skilled Regional Subclass 489 Visa?

To be eligible to apply for a Skilled Regional Subclass 489 Visa, applicants must be skilled in an occupation on a state or territory occupation list. Each state or territory has their own individual list, depending on the skill shortages in that area.

To qualify for a Skilled Regional visa, applicants must be sponsored by either a relative living in a specific designated area or by a State or Territory Government.

Sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area:

Applicants can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if they are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

The relative must be :

  • An Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Related to the applicant as either a:
    • Parent
    • Brother or sister
    • Uncle or aunt
    • Nephew or niece
    • First cousin
    • Grandparent

Applicants must pass a skills assessment in an occupation on the Independent or Family Sponsored Occupations List, prior to receiving an EOI invitation.

Note: if you are sponsored by a relative, successful applicants must live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a designated regional or low population growth area, before being eligible to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 Visa.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government

Applicants for a State Nominated 489 visa must be issued with a nomination by their chosen state or territory. Both the requirements of which are dependent on the relevant state or territory, as well as the following application process. Some states, for example, may require a separate application for state nomination through their website, whereas some may require applicants to declare they are seeking a nomination in their EOI. A registered migration agent will be able to advise on this detail.

Applicants must pass a skills assessment in their chosen occupation prior to receiving an EOI invitation.

Note: if you are nominated by a State or Territory government, successful applicants must live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a designated regional or low population growth area, before being eligible to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 Visa.

Additional Requirements

Applicants for the visa must be under 45 years of age and meet health, character and English language requirements.

Whichever eligibility pathway applicants choose, either via Sponsorship from a Relative in a Designated Area or Nomination by State or Territory Government, all applicants must also meet a minimum score on a points test.

Once meeting the points test, applicants will then need to successfully complete a migration skills assessment outcome in their chosen occupation. The steps required to complete this step will vary depending on your chosen occupation, and your registered migration agent will be able to assist you with this step as part of the overall visa application process.

What this visa allows you to do:

The Subclass 489 visa provides the holder with temporary residency in Australia, with conditions.

  • The holder can live, work and study in a specified region of Australia
  • The holder can travel freely to and from Australia while the visa is valid
  • The holder may have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency through the Skilled Regional Residence visa.

How do I apply for the Skilled Regional Subclass 489 Visa?

There are 2 stages to the Skilled Regional Visa application process:

Expression of Interest (EOI)

Applicants can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) for this visa, through SkillSelect. If they receive an invitation from the Department of Home Affairs, applicants can then proceed to apply for the visa, in the given time frame.

Applicants for the 489 visa must also be issued with a nomination by their chosen state or territory, or via family sponsorship.

Once invited to apply for a 489 visa, applicants must lodge their application within 60 days. It is therefore important that applicants have all of the required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible, once receiving an invitation.

Note: there is no guarantee of invitation once submitting an EOI. As the SkillSelect system is designed to fill Australia’s current skill shortages, there is a quota for each appropriate occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) who are invited in each quarter-yearly.

Application

To be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent Visa, applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Meet 60 points in the points test
  • Be skilled and experienced in an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)
  • Complete a positive Skills Assessment test
  • Demonstrate minimum ‘competent’ English language ability
  • Be less than 50 years of age

Note: you can lodge this visa application either inside or outside of Australia.

Visa Charges

The Government charges for visa applications can be found here.

All General Skilled Migration Visas

Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa is a temporary visa for International students, who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

read more
Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 489

The Skilled Regional Visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specific regional area of Australia for up to 4 years.

read more
Skilled Nomination Visa Subclass 190

The Skilled Nomination Visa Subclass 190 is a permanent visa, which allows skilled workers to live in Australia, based on nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government.

read more
Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a permanent visa which allows skilled workers to live in Australia.

read more
How can we help you?

Contact us at the Amalsa head office or submit an enquiry online.

I want to say thank you to Elizabeth and Enrico for their help and support!! We had a fantastic and professional service! I would highly recommend them to anyone that need serious and well prepared migration agents! The World should be full of people like you!! You are great!

Silvia

Looking for a top Migration Agent Consultant in Australia?