Marriage-Visa

Prospective Marriage Visas

Prospective Marriage Visas allow fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, to enter Australia for 9 months to marry their fiancés. These are temporary visas only.

Within the 9 month period, the applicant must marry their fiancé. If the married couple decides to remain in Australia, then the applicant must then apply for a Spouse visa. These can only be applied for after marriage, and upon successful application will allow the applicant to remain in Australia permanently.

What this visa allows you to do:

Prospective Marriage Visas allow the applicant to temporarily enter Australia for a 9 month period, before marrying their fiancé.

 

Successful visa holders can:

  • Travel in and out of Australia
  • Work and study in Australia, with no restrictions

After marriage, the applicant can then apply for the Spouse Visa.

The Spouse Visa

The Spouse Visa can be applied for either onshore or offshore of Australia, and applicants must meet the requirements of the Visa in order to obtain a successful visa grant.

There are two stages to this visa: temporary and permanent. Applicants must first apply for the temporary visa, which they will remain on for two years. 2 years after the grant of the temporary visa, applicants may then apply for permanent residency and will need to provide evidence that the relationship is both genuine and ongoing.

How do I qualify for a Prospective Marriage Visa?

To be eligible to apply for this visa, applicants must be engaged to be married to either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Both the applicant and the sponsor must be at least 18 years old.

Evidence Requirements

Applicants must also provide evidence of the following:

  • That they personally know their fiancé
  • That they have physically met their fiancé, since turning 18 years old
  • That they will marry their fiancé within the 9 month period
  • That both the applicant and their fiancé will live in a genuine, committed and ongoing relationship

Note: this visa must be applied for outside of Australia, and the applicant must also be offshore at the time of the visa grant.

All applicants must also meet the relevant health and character requirements by providing evidence such as:

  • Medical clearance(s)
  • Australian and International Police Checks

Visa Charges

Nomination and Visa Charges can be found here.

 

All Partner Visas

De-Facto Relationship Visa

The Department of Home Affairs (DHA) offers a variety of visa subclasses subject to different criteria, which are made available to family members of permanent residents, Australian citizens and eligible New Zealand citizens.

read more
Prospective Marriage Visas

Prospective Marriage Visas allow fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, to enter Australia for 9 months to marry their fiancés. These are temporary visas only.

read more
Partner Visa

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, then you may be eligible for a Partner Visa on the basis of their sponsorship.

read more
How can we help you?

Contact us at the Amalsa head office or submit an enquiry online.

I want to say thank you to Elizabeth and Enrico for their help and support!! We had a fantastic and professional service! I would highly recommend them to anyone that need serious and well prepared migration agents! The World should be full of people like you!! You are great!

Silvia

Looking for a top Migration Agent Consultant in Australia?