Prospective-Marriage-Visa

Partner Visa

Who is eligible to apply for the Partner Visa?

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, then you may be eligible for a Partner Visa on the basis of their sponsorship.

You may be eligible to apply if you and your partner:

  • Are married or engaged to be married
  • Are in a de facto relationship
  • Have registered your relationship with your relevant State or Territory authority

How do I qualify for a Partner Visa?

There are three different pathways through which partners of Australian Citizens or Permanent Residents can apply for a Partner Visa for Australia.

The most appropriate option for each applicant will depend on individual circumstances, for example, if the applicant is made either inside or outside of Australia at the time of application. Our AMASLA agents will be able to discuss options and help each applicant find the best option suited for them, and help to ensure the whole process is as smooth and stress-free as possible.

How do I apply for a Partner Visa?

Both the applicant and sponsoring partner must complete the application for a Partner Visa.

Whichever pathway applicants choose to apply for, all of them will require evidence that the relationship is both genuine and ongoing. To be able to prove this to the Department of Home Affairs, applicants will need to provide evidence to prove the following:

  • Cohabitation/living arrangements
  • Financial interdependence
  • Social interdependence
  • Proof the relationship is genuine and ongoing

As each relationship is different, AMALSA will be able to assist each applicant in compiling the most relevant evidence for each application.

Subclass 820/801 Onshore Partner Visa

Subclass 820/801 Partner Visas are available for those who are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Permanent Resident or Citizen or eligible New Zealand Citizen, and the applicant is already onshore in Australia.

How do I apply for a Subclass 820/801 Onshore Partner Visa?

The subclass 820 is the initial stage for this application and requires the applicant to have been in a de facto relationship with their qualifying partner for 12 months, be married, or have registered their relationship with the relevant State or Territory authority.

Two years from the date of the Subclass 820 Visa application, the applicant is then invited to submit further evidence that the relationship is continuing to allow the Department of Home Affairs to process the permanent stage, the Subclass 801 Visa.

Note: upon the grant of the initial Subclass 820 visa, the applicant is entitled to Medicare access and work and study rights in Australia.

Subclass 309/100 Offshore Partner Visa

Subclass 309/100 Partner Visas are available for those who are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Permanent Resident or Citizen or eligible New Zealand Citizen, and the applicant is outside of Australia.

How do I apply for a Subclass 309/100 Offshore Partner Visa

The process for the Offshore Partner Visa is similar to the Onshore Partner Visa process noted above, however the applicant must be outside of Australia when the temporary Subclass 309 visa is granted.

Upon successful application of the Subclass 309 Visa, the applicant may then enter Australia and be entitled to Medicare access and work and study rights in Australia.

As per the Onshore Partner Visa process, two years after the grant of the temporary Subclass 309 visa, applicants will then be given the opportunity to apply for the permanent Subclass 100 visa.

Subclass 300 (Temporary Residence) – Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective Marriage Visas allow fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, to enter Australia for 9 months to marry their fiancés. These are temporary visas only.

Within the 9 month period, the applicant must marry their fiancé. If the married couple decides to remain in Australia, then the applicant must then apply for a Spouse visa. These can only be applied for after marriage, and upon successful application will allow the applicant to remain in Australia permanently.

All Partner Visas

De-Facto Relationship Visa

The Department of Home Affairs (DHA) offers a variety of visa subclasses subject to different criteria, which are made available to family members of permanent residents, Australian citizens and eligible New Zealand citizens.

read more
Prospective Marriage Visas

Prospective Marriage Visas allow fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, to enter Australia for 9 months to marry their fiancés. These are temporary visas only.

read more
Partner Visa

If you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, then you may be eligible for a Partner Visa on the basis of their sponsorship.

read more
How can we help you?

Contact us at the Amalsa head office or submit an enquiry online.

I want to say thank you to Elizabeth and Enrico for their help and support!! We had a fantastic and professional service! I would highly recommend them to anyone that need serious and well prepared migration agents! The World should be full of people like you!! You are great!

Silvia

Looking for a top Migration Agent Consultant in Australia?