Investor-Stream-Subclass

Investor Stream Subclass 188B

The Investor Stream 188B Visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are willing to undertake ongoing investment activity in Australia, starting with a $AU1.5m investment in Government bonds for 4 years.

Applicants must also be nominated by a State or Territory Government and satisfy the usual health and character criteria.

How do I qualify for the Investor Stream Subclass 188B Visa?

To be eligible to apply for this visa, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Not be aged over 55 at the time of invitation to apply for the visa or are proposing to establish or participate in business or investment activity deemed of exceptional economic benefit by the nominating State or Territory Government
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government, with a designated investment into the nominating State or Territory of at least $1.5m
  • Demonstrate a previous record of successful eligible investment or qualifying business activity, and be able to demonstrate a high level of management skill in relation to the proposed eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • Meet a score of 65 on the business innovation and investment points test
  • Have had a total of at least 3 years prior experience of direct involvement managing one or more eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • For at least 1 of the 5 immediate previous fiscal years, before the time of invitation to apply for the visa:
    • Have maintained direct involvement in managing a qualifying business, with at least a 10% ownership interest or maintained direct involvement in managing eligible investments owned by yourself
    • The total value of eligible investments was at least $AU1.5m
  • For 2 fiscal years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa, have combined business and personal assets with a net value of at least $AU2.25m, which were lawfully acquired and available to transfer to Australia within 2 years of the visa grant
  • No history of involvement in business or investment activities that are generally not acceptable in Australia
  • The applicant and accompanying family members must meet standard health and character criteria

What this visa will allow you to do:

  • Invest in a government bond with the nominating Australian State or Territory government
  • Work and study in Australia, for the life of the visa (4 years)
  • Bring immediate family members, who may also work and study
  • Travel to and from Australia for the life of the visa (4 years)
  • Be eligible to apply for Permanent residency, through the Subclass 888 Visa after the 4 years if select criteria are met

How do I apply for the Investor Stream Subclass 188B Visa?

Applicants must first be nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government. Note that each State or Territory Government may have various requirements.

Applicants then need to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) with the Australian Immigration department, and will then be invited to apply for the visa.

If the visa is granted, holders will be eligible to apply for permanent residency through the Subclass 888 Visa after the 4 years if select criteria are met.

How do I qualify for the Permanent Residence Subclass 888 Visa?

Before being eligible to apply for the Permanent Residence subclass 888 visa, applicants must have been in Australia as a holder of a 188A visa(s) for a total period of at least 2 of the 4 years before applying.

Applicants must also:

  • have had or continue to have an ownership interest in at least 1 actively operating the main business in Australia during these 2 years
  • Meet 2 of the following 3 criteria, unless exceptional circumstances apply, in the 12 months prior to applying for permanent residency:
    • You (or your spouse or de facto partner together) held/hold assets in an Australian business(es) of at least $AU200,000
    • You (or your spouse or de facto partner together) held/hold assets in an Australian business(es) combined with personal assets of at least $AU600,000
    • Your Australian business(es) have at least 2 full time employees
  • The applicants Australian business(es) must also have had a turnover of at least $AU300,000 in 12 months prior to applying for permanent residency
  • Continue to demonstrate that no history of involvement in business or investment activities that are generally not acceptable in Australia
  • The nominating Australian State or Territory has not withdrawn the application
  • You (and your spouse or de facto partner) have a satisfactory record of compliance with Commonwealth laws and in the place in Australia where the business is held, including laws relating to taxation, superannuation and workplace relations

Visa Charges

The government charges for visa applications can be found at: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Fees

All Business & Investment Visas

Business Talent – Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream Subclass 132

The Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream is a Permanent Residency Visa for applicants who have sourced venture capital funding of at least $AU1m from a member of The Private Equity Australian Venture Capital Association Limited.

read more
Business Talent – Significant Business History Stream Subclass 132SBH

The Significant Business History Stream Visa is a Permanent Residency Visa for business owners or part owners wishing to do business in Australia and willing to make a business investment of $AU1.5m to $5m or higher.

read more
Entrepreneur Stream Subclass 188E

The Entrepreneur Stream 188E Visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are willing to make an ongoing investment commitment in Australia, starting with a business investment of $AU1.5m into government bonds for 4 years.

read more
Significant Investor Stream Subclass 188C

The Significant Investor Stream 188C Visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are willing to invest at least $AU5m in Australia, with the intention to continue to maintain investment activity after the original investment matures.

read more
Investor Stream Subclass 188B

The Investor Stream 188B Visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are willing to undertake ongoing investment activity in Australia, starting with a $AU1.5m investment in Government bonds for 4 years.

read more
Business Innovation Stream Subclass 188A

The Business Innovation Stream Visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are willing to either establish a new business or buy into an existing business in Australia, and willing to live in Australia while undertaking a role running the business.

read more
How can we help you?

Contact us at the Amalsa head office or submit an enquiry online.

I want to say thank you to Elizabeth and Enrico for their help and support!! We had a fantastic and professional service! I would highly recommend them to anyone that need serious and well prepared migration agents! The World should be full of people like you!! You are great!

Silvia

Looking for a top Migration Agent Consultant in Australia?